Site Name: Strome Memorial Hall
Site Type: 0203 - Social and Recreational: Community Centre or Hall

Town: Strome

Style: Art Deco or Moderne
Exterior Codes: Boomtown or False Front
Exterior: The Strome Memorial Hall is a one storey stucco structure which features a decorative boomtown facade.
Interior: N/A
Environment: It is located on a street which includes other institutional buildings as well as commercial and residential structures. No landscaping has been undertaken around the site other than the planting of a lawn. No other complementary structures occupy the site.
Condition: N/A
Alterations: The historical integrity of the building is very high since the only changes to the building have been the replacement of the windows on the facade, the addition of wainscotting to the interior and the modernization of the kitchen area in the basement.

1935/01/01
Community hall
Museum.
1935/01/01
1988/01/01
Village of Strome in the Province of Alberta
1920/02/26
History: Historical Significance:
The townsite of Strome was surveyed by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1906 during its construction of a branch line from Daysland to Hardisty. Settlement of the land immediately adjacent to the townsite proceeded rapidly as did the development of the town which replaced Spring Lake as the service centre for the area. By 1911 it had five stores, four implement warehouses, two lumber yards, a doctor's office, restaurant and hotel. Unlike other prairie towns of comparable size it also had a grain mill, constructed by the Strome Milling and Grain Company in 1911.
With the coming of War in 1914, many Strome and area men responded to the call to arms. In recognition of their service, the first Memorial hall was constructed in 1920. The hall became a social centre for the community which used it for dances, community dinners and motion pictures. Upon its destruction by fire in 1934, it was replaced by the present building, which has continued the role of community service.

Architectural Significance:
The principal architectural feature of this structure is its decorative boomtown facade which features a recessed front entranceway and various architectural details moulded in plaster. Given the lack of source material relating to its construction, including the original newspaper accounts, it is difficult to document the specific inspiration of its design.
In many respects this building recalls the classically inspired facades of prairie buildings which dated back to the 1880s. The classical features included quoins and a simulated cornice. The name of the building featured prominently on the front facade also indicates that the building does not represent any dramatic break with the past.
It is therefore a more elaborate version of a very common type of structure located in the majority of Alberta's smaller urban communities.

*******
Description of Historic Place
The Strome Memorial Hall was built in 1935, replacing a previous building that had burned down. It is a long rectangular, gable roof building with a boom town front with flag pole at the west end. It is clad in lightly-painted stucco with decorative elements painted a darker colour. A double door entryway is situated in a flat-arched vestibule, which is accessed by a wide set of wooden stairs. Two bronze plaques bearing the names of the village's First and Second World War casualties are also located within the vestibule. The Hall occupies two lots on Royal Street, which is in the Village of Strome's main commercial block.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Strome Memorial Hall lies in it being an excellent example of small town community hall, which were important public facilities in Alberta's early period. It also has heritage value due to its dedication as a Memorial Hall following the First World War.

*******
HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The townsite of Strome was surveyed by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1906 during its construction of a branch line from Daysland to Hardisty. Settlement of the land immediately adjacent to the townsite proceeded rapidly as did the development of the town which replaced Spring Lake as the service center for the area. By 1911 it had five stores, four implement warehouses, two lumberyards, a doctor's office, restaurant and hotel. Unlike other prairie towns of comparable size it also had a grain mill, constructed by the Strome Milling and Grain Company in 1911.

With the coming of War in 1914, many Strome and area men responded to the call to arms. In recognition of their services, the first Memorial Hall was constructed in 1920. The hall became a social center for the community which used it for dances, community dinners and motion pictures. Upon its destruction by fire in 1934, it was replaced by the present building, which has continued the role of community service.